Dialog Box

Conference Program 2019
8:30am

Registration

Tea&Coffee

8:50am

Introduction

Helen Baker
MC and Board Director, Adopt Change

8:55am

Welcome to Country

Aunty Dianne Kerr

9:00am

CEO Address

Renée Carter
CEO, Adopt Change

9:05am

Ministerial Address

Senator the Hon Anne Ruston
Minister for Families and
Social Services, Australian Government

9:15am

Stability of relationships and identity for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children: Sustaining connections to kin, community, culture and country.

Richard Weston
CEO, SNAICC

9:45am

Government Panel
Session 1

States, Territories & Commonwealth government 
discuss their commitment to prioritising permanency

  • The Hon Michelle Landry MP
    Assistant Minister for Children and Families, Australian Government
  • Hon Rachel Sanderson MP
    Minister for Child Protection, SA
  • Beth Allen
    A/Director, Children and Families Policy Branch
    Children and Families Division
    Department of Health and Human Services, South Australia

Facilitator: Lanai Scarr

10:25am

Government Panel
Session 2

States & Territories governments 
discuss their commitment to prioritising permanency

  • Tracey de Simone 
    Official Solicitor, Office of the Child and Family, and Department of Child Safety, Youth and Women,QLD
    Michael Coutts
    Manager Adoption and Permanent Care Services,QLD
  • Craig Layton
    Executive Director, Child and Family, NSW Department of Communities and Justice, NSW

Facilitator: Lanai Scarr

11:05am

Morning Tea
11:35am

Perspectives from Young People

CREATE Young Consultants

Facilitator: Michelle Stacpoole

12:15pm

Keynote Address

Reference Points for Belonging: Connectedness for Lifelong Permanency

Terry Cross
National Indian Child Welfare Association (NICWA) USA

1:15pm

Lunch
2:15pm

Stream 1
Workshop: Building trauma informed schools for children in out-of-home care

Dr Stacy Blythe
Western Sydney University


Stream 2
The Permanency Amendments Longitudinal Study: Understanding the impact of legislative change to promote permanency for children entering care

Sarah Wise
Melbourne University


Stream 3
Workshop: Best Practice in Facilitating Family Time (one hour session)

Danielle Draper
Continuum Consulting

2:45pm

Stream 1
Focusing on continuity of children’s care, connections with kin and culture, and identity: An alternative approach to permanency

Penny Mackieson
Social Worker


Stream 2
Networks of relationships as permanency – thinking beyond placement and planning for life

Janise Mitchell
Australian Childhood Foundation

3:15pm

Afternoon tea
3:40pm

A child’s right: Adults acting in their best interests

Megan Mitchell
National Children’s Commissioner, Australian Human Rights Commission

4:15pm

Lived Experience Panel

Joel de Carteret, Shellie Morris, Kaisey Hayes

Facilitator: Kerry Chikarovski

4:50pm

Video Message

Margie Warrell
Author

4:55pm

Closing Words

Helen Baker

5:00pm

Day 1 sessions conclude
5:00pm

Evening Event

Featuring entertainment by singer and musician Shellie Morris
Refreshments served

7:30pm

Evening Concludes
8:30am

Registration

Tea & Coffee

8:50am

Introduction

Helen Baker
MC and Board Director, Adopt Change

8:55am

Improving Timeliness in Permanency Decisions for Children in Care

EY: Andrea Lauchs, Mark Galvin, Dr Melissa Kaltner
CREATE Foundation: Mohita Kapoor

9:35am

Contact for Fostering Family Connections and Identity: Challenges, Opportunities and Practice Development

Dr Amy Conley Wright
University of Sydney

10:15am

Spotlight on Victoria

Beth Allen, Department of Health and Human Services; Alannah Andrews, PCA Families; Sarah Wise, University of Melbourne; Sharon Howie, OzChild

Facilitator: Elisha Rose

10:55am

Morning Tea
11:15am

Keynote Address

Achieving permanence for abused and neglected children in out of home care

Harriet Ward
Honorary Research Fellow, Rees Centre for Research in Fostering and Education University of Oxford UK

12:15pm

Facilitated Yarn Session
12:45pm

Lunch
1:45pm

Stream 1
A case file review of sibling relationships and contact for children adopted from out of home care

Betty Luu
University of Sydney


Stream 2 
Making Contact Meaningful in OOHC adoption

Deborah Willick and Elizabeth Cox
Barnardos


Stream 3 
Infant feeding in Foster Care: Experiences and education needs of Foster Carers

Dr Karleen Gribble
Western Sydney University

2:20pm

Stream 1
Treatment Foster Care Oregon, an evidence-based approach to family reunification

Oliver Hill and Robyn Jackson
OzChild


Stream 2
Meaningful cultural life story work. Connecting and celebrating cultural diversity with children from culturally and linguistically diverse backgrounds

Kathy Karatasas and Ghassan Noujaim
Settlement Services International (SSI)


Stream 3
Strengthening family connections in preparing for open adoption for children in NSW OOHC

Kim Nixon
Kim Nixon Consulting

2:55pm

Afternoon Tea
3:20pm

Lived Experience Panel

Lanai Scarr, Brad Murphy, Elisha Rose
Facilitator: Helen Baker

4:00pm

Closing words

Helen Baker

4:05pm

Conference Concludes

Please download the NPC handbook and two days Program here.

Download the NPC Handbook

Download the Program

* Program details accurate at time of publishing. There may be changes to program timing and speakers. These will be updated if and when they occur.

Register now to take part in this important event!

Donate